Privacy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Ninja Theory Ltd. uses and protects any information that you give when you use any of our websites and our games. Ninja Theory is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website or our software; you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Ninja Theory may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Data protection compliance

Personal information collected by Ninja Theory Ltd. is processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, which regulates the processing of personal data in the UK. We, Ninja Theory Limited, are registered as a data controller in accordance with the Act and comply with UK data protection and privacy law.

If you choose to use our services from outside the UK, you do so at your own risk, with the understanding that personal information may be collected, stored and used in a country whose privacy laws may be different than those of your home country.

Our Website

Our website uses Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google. Google utilizes the data collected to track and examine the use of our websites, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services. Google may use the data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

Cookies

On occasion, we may gather information about your computer for our services, and to provide statistical information regarding the use of our Website to our partners.

Such information will not identify you personally, it is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our site. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever. It is used by us to analyse how visitors interact with the Website so that we can continue to develop and improve this Website.

We may gather information about your general Internet use by using a cookie file that is downloaded to your computer. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically. This cookie file is stored on the hard drive of your computer. They help us to improve our Website and the service that we provide to you.

You have the ability to decline cookies. This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to decline the cookies. Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access particular areas of our Website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. We cannot therefore be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Our Games

There is a distinction between the games that we publish ourselves (Dexed, Hellblade) and the games that we develop for a publisher (DMC: Devil May Cry, Heavenly Sword).

Games that we develop for a publisher will be covered by the publishers own privacy policy (usually available from their website, which will be listed in the documentation supplied with the game).

Games that we publish ourselves will be covered by this policy.
Our games may make use of 3rd party analytics tools in order to analyse how people play. The data we receive from these analytics platforms does not allow us to identify you personally.

Careers

When you apply for a vacancy advertised on our website, or make a speculative application – or if you inquire about one of our internship roles then we will store personal details (including any CV that you may send us).  While we won’t pass this information to any third party, it may be stored on external systems.

The Ninja Store

When you make a purchase via the Ninja Store (store.ninjatheory.com) we will require personal information such as your name and address in order to fulfill the order.  The Ninja Store is powered by Shopify (who handle the payment processing), and you should also refer to their Privacy Policy, available here

Notes for Parents

Ninja Theory feel it only right to make a statement regarding our obligation to protect personal information obtained from minors.  We would strongly advise parents to instruct their children never to divulge personal information (real name, address, date of birth or telephone number) to ANYONE whilst they are online without first speaking to a parent. Ninja Theory are committed to never knowingly storing the personal information of anyone aged 13 or under.

Minors aged between 13 and 17 should ask their parents to read this privacy policy and to contact us (via privacy@ninjatheory.com) if they would like any further information or guidance.

Right to View/Alter/Erase

If for any reason you wish to question, view, correct or delete the personal information collected about you by Ninja Theory, please send an email to privacy@ninjatheory.com or write to Ninja Theory Ltd., Suite 20, Building 5, The Westbrook Centre, Milton Road, Cambridge, CB4 1YG, United Kingdom. We will be happy to review, update or remove information as appropriate.

Under the terms of the Data Protection Act (1988) this may involve a small fee.